Did you know that some species of raptors can be trained to compete in the field of falconry? Although as a general rule they bet more on hawks or eagles, the truth is that owls are also a safe bet, like the Balsas owl.
Where do you reside?
It is known by the common name of Balsas owl or Balsas scops owl and with the scientific name of Megacops seductus. It is a species that belongs to the genus megascops in the family of the Strigidae. It is endemic to Mexico.
When looking for a home, he prefers to do it in dry forests and degraded forests. However, due to the loss of its habitat, it is currently in a “vulnerable” situation according to the IUCT.
How does it look like?
It is a fairly large bird, measuring between 24-27 cm, and can weigh 180 grams. It does not present sexual dimorphism, although according to experts the female is a little larger than the male.
It has a facial disc with brown feathers that are noticeable in a soft way, with the area of the eyes covered with light feathers. Under the beak, in the chin and neck area, it has the presence of white feathers. In the upper area of the head, it has brown feathers, as well as in the tufts that give it the shape of ears.
Its chest and underparts are covered in white feathers with the presence of gray feathers that give it a mottled effect. The wings are brown, with the tips of a lighter color that gives the impression of forming layers. On the back, it has white feathers on both sides.
If it is in danger, can it be kept as a pet?
It is true that this species, due to the destruction that its habitat is suffering, has risen to the status of vulnerable. However, it is so appreciated in the world of falconry, and even in poultry farming as a pet bird, by the residents of the area, that many breeders are dedicated to the reproduction of this species in captivity. Thanks to this, anyone who wishes can have a Balsas owl as a pet bird to train in the world of falconry.
Although it is known to be a species that is at risk, there is very little information about this species. It is hardly known what his life in freedom is like. It has nocturnal hunting habits, preferring to eat the small mammals that it hunts by jumping on them from the branches. Preferably it likes rodents better, but it can also consume some other insects.
About its reproduction is the least information available. It is estimated that the female may lay four eggs, with both parents participating in the incubation. When the chicks hatch, both parents take care of feeding the young until they can fend for themselves.
Blog specialized in exotic birds