You may have ever come across the bearded owl and didn’t realize it. Would you like that next time you could recognize it as soon as you see it? That is easy! Take note of this data and next time you will recognize it instantly.
Where does this species live?
It is also known by the name of bearded scops owl, although the normal thing is that they refer to this species like the bearded owl. It is known by the scientific name of megascops barbarous.
This species belongs to the Strigidae family and is native to Guatemala and Mexico. Its natural habitat includes subtropical forests and humid montane forests. Lately, it has lost some of its habitats and is in a vulnerable state.
Any particularity in its appearance?
The adult specimens reach a maximum of 20 cm in length, the smallest being 16 cm. Its weight is usually around 70 grams. Compared to other specimens, the tufts they have in the ear area are very small. There is no sexual dimorphism between the male and the female, although this is a little larger.
The face is a bit light with a thin dark border. The color of their plumage can be light brown or reddish-brown. The upper part of the body has brown, white, and black spots. These spots on the upper mantle are white. The shoulder feathers are black in the area of the fringes, of a whitish color.
The chest has a broad brown and yellowish-brown band. Its belly is a shade of white with blackish stripes on the axes. The wings extend beyond its tail, which is quite short. Its beak is gray, while its eyes are a strong yellow color.
How bad is the situation of the species?
Currently, the species is in a vulnerable situation. Although the main reason that this species is in this situation is that they have lost a large part of their habitat, the fact that it has been poached for many years is also a cause of the reduction of individuals within the family.
It is a fairly solitary type of bird, although it can live in small flocks with members of the same species. As a general rule, it nests in tree cavities, taking advantage of the nests of other birds or cavities that have been created by woodpeckers.
As it is a bird of prey, it normally hunts at night, but it can also hunt during daylight hours. It usually feeds on small mammals, reptiles, and some invertebrate insects. In cases where these foods are lacking, they can attack the nests of other birds in search of chicks.
Their reproduction seems to take place between May and June, with the female spending most of the time in the nest. It lays between three and four eggs, the male being the one in charge of feeding the family.
Blog specialized in exotic birds