Do birds with dark tones call you more because you think they have a special charm? Because if that’s the case, you shouldn’t waste even for a moment the chance to meet the little black toucanet. You will fall in love.
Where do you live?
This bird is also known by the name of a yellow-eared toucan or black pichilingo, as well as the scientific name of selenidera spectabilis. It is a species of the toucan family that lives in the jungles of Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, and Honduras.
It lives in the canopy of humid forests, between 300-1500 meters in altitude, as well as in adjacent wooded areas, so it can sometimes be quite difficult to see.
A totally black toucan?
This toucan measures between 36-38 cm, having a more than considerable size compared to other toucans. Its average weight is 220 grams. At first glance, there is no difference between the male and the female, except the size, because the female is a little smaller than this.
The back and wings are bright olive green, with a black head and underparts. It has two yellow ear cups, as well as yellow locks on the white ones, reminiscent of ears. Their thighs are brown, with a red underflow region.
The primary feathers on its wings are blackish in color, while the tail has a bluish slate gray color. The iris is a very deep red hue. The face is yellowish-green which turns a turquoise-blue hue above the eye, while in the malar region it is a yellowish-orange color. Their beak, up to 102 mm long, is a fuscous horn hue, with blue-gray legs.
Is it a very widespread species?
It is not in danger, but there are not many records of the number of specimens of the species currently in Central America. However, some market it as an exotic bird. To have it as a pet, you have to get special permits, in addition to being able to offer it a cozy environment inside what will be its cage.
It is not the most violent species of toucans, but it can become a bit aggressive when it is in the breeding season or if you notice that your home is threatened by an invader. It usually lives in small communities of only 10-15 members, or it may even do so only with its partner, being a monogamous species. In fact, if the female dies, the toucan may never mate with another female again.
Their diet is made up of fruits and small insects, also feeding on small invertebrates and the eggs of other birds. During the incubation season, both the male and female work on caring for and warming the eggs. Once the chicks hatch, both take over feeding them until they are around six weeks old and leave the nest.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds