There is very little information about some species, such as the bluethroat toucanet. However, will this prevent you from finding out anything interesting about this species? Of course not! Enjoy a lot of knowing more about this species.
If you want to know other types of toucans, you can do it here: https://exoticbirds.top/toucan/
Let’s start with its habitat
Others prefer to call it the sky-breasted toucanet, with the scientific name of aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis. It is a piciform bird of the Ramphastidae family that lives in western South America.
It lives mainly in the forests that are in the mountains, between 900 – 1500 meters above sea level, especially if they are very humid. The normal thing is that it lives in the inner part of these forests, but it is possible to see it also in the limits of the same on occasion.
Within the toucan family, it is a large specimen, as it can measure 43 cm and weigh more than 250 grams. It does not present sexual dimorphism in its plumage. However, the female is usually smaller than the male.
Its appearance is quite easy to recognize since as its name suggests it has a light blue stripe in the chest area. The upper part of the chest, the lower part, and its long tail have feathers of a woody greenish hue, with the tips of this a reddish-orange hue. The wings are also greenish in color, with red tip feathers, just like the tail.
Its throat and cheeks are whitish, with a greenish head and nape. The part of the union between the beak and its face can be of a reddish tone. The eye-ring is of a dark tone, with the iris of a yellowish tone. Its long beak is light blackish, with darker colored legs.
What is known about his life in freedom?
One of the reasons why there is so little information about this species is because very few people have worked with it as a pet. It is known that it lives in the cavities of the trees, following the custom of the rest of toucans to take advantage of the nests made by other birds.
Its diet is composed of small fruits that can easily break with its beak. But, since it is an omnivorous species, it also feeds on small insects, small reptiles, and occasionally the eggs of other birds. Sometimes, when their main food source is scarce, they can feed on other small birds. There is not much data on its reproduction. It is estimated that it is the same as that of the rest of toucans: laying between three and four eggs in each laying and being incubated by both parents. It appears to have a fairly high hatch survival rate, as the species is of least concern by CITES and IUCN. The number of members that currently exist is not known, but it is a fairly widespread species and in which man hardly has to intervene to help perpetuate the species.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds