What are you looking for some species of toucan that you do not know? Does the Crimson Rumped Toucanet sound familiar to you? If not, here you can find all the information you may need about this fantastic bird.
And if you want to know more about other types of toucans and their characteristics, you can do it here.
Where do you live?
The aulacorhynchus haematopygus is a piciform species that belongs to the Ramphastidae family and is found in the Andean jungles of Venezuela, Colombia, and Ecuador.
They prefer to live in the high areas of the forests, blending in with the foliage of the trees thanks to the green tones of the leaves, which is why it is easier to hear them than to see them.
And how is it physically?
In appearance, it can be quite an imposing bird. Starting with its size, which measures between 41 and 48 cm and can weigh more than 230 grams. The female, generally, is smaller than the male, being the only way to differentiate the sexes.
The color of its plumage is mostly green in the throat, neck, cheeks, and underparts. However, on the nape and the back of the neck this color is mixed with a reddish tone that turns green again on the wings, but in a much darker tone than the rest of the body. At the junction of the tail with its body, it has red feathers, which is the reason for its name “Crimson Rumped Toucanet”.
The area of union between its beak, of a grayish-blue tone, does not have feathers and is of a whitish tone. It also does not have feathers in the ocular ring of the eye, this part being a pink color. Some specimens may have blue feathers in the chest area.
Two subspecies are distinguished:
- Aulacorhynchus haematopygus sexnotatus: Which resides in the southwest of Colombia and the Andes, in the western zone of Ecuador.
- Aulacorhynchus haematopygus haematopygus: Residing in the Andes area of Colombia and the Sierra de Perijá, in western Venezuela.
Not too common as a pet
The concern for this species of bird is less since it seems that it is quite widespread. However, among the lovers of the species, it is not well known, so it is not very common as a pet.
In the wild, it is a bird that prefers to live in small groups of up to 15 members. But within these, they usually live with their partners, so it is normal to see them with the female, away from the rest of the members of the flock.
When it comes to feeding, it does so with fruits that it can easily break with its beak, also liking to feed on insects and small reptiles. Since it is omnivorous, it also feeds on small birds that are in the area or on eggs of other species.
Their reproduction follows the same pattern as the rest of the members of their family: they use tree cavities that have been made by other birds. In the case of not having them, they will use those that are natural. The female lays up to four eggs, and both she and the male incubate them for 15 days. The chicks are born naked, blind, and deaf, and it is the parents who will feed them until they are six weeks old and can fend for themselves.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds