Do you know that something new is learned every day? Why don’t we start with what’s new today? What do you think of the Derby Toucanet? A species of the toucan family that is not so well known in the West, but you will surely like it.
One of the oldest specimens
It is known that this is one of the oldest species, being described for the first time in 1835 by the English ornithologist John Gould. It is also known as the colicastaño toucanet or the common toucanet.
It lives in South America, being a fairly widespread species. It prefers to live in humid forests, in deep areas, where it can blend into the environment of the leaves thanks to the greenish color of its feathers.
Would this species be easy to see?
Although it is a large bird, measuring between 33-41 cm in length, the truth is that it would be difficult to see, since the grass green color of its feathers is the perfect camouflage for this species. Above and behind the eyes, as well as the sides of the chest, it has some rather beautiful blue tints.
The stifle and throat are greyish-white, while the tips of the tail are brown. Its beak is black, with dark reddish hues, with small white lines. His potatoes are of a very dark hue.
5 subspecies have been recognized:
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus derbianus: The nominal species that lives in southeastern Peru and northeastern Bolivia.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus duidae: It resides in the south-eastern zone of Colombia, as well as in the east of Ecuador and Peru.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus nigrirostris: This subspecies resides in Mount Duida, in the Sierra de Parima in southern Venezuela.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus osgoodi: Its habitat is the humid forests of southern Guyana.
- Aulacorhynchus derbianus whitelianus: Resides in Brazil and south of Venezuela.
A bird with a very common behavior
Their behavior doesn’t make the Derby Toucanet anything special. In fact, it is the same as the rest of toucans; it likes to live in cavities, generally made by woodpeckers, in which the female will lay her eggs after mating. The incubation, of three or four eggs, lasts about three weeks, and the parents are actively involved in the process. Once the chicks are hatched, both will take over feeding the young until they are old enough to fend for themselves.
Toucans are an omnivorous species, so they eat fruits and seeds. However, to receive the necessary nutrients, they also do so from small insects and some vertebrate animals. In fact, they have been seen eating small birds and other small mammals that swallow them in one bite thanks to their huge beak.
It is not a violent animal, and it can be kept as a pet bird, although this is not the most common species within the toucan family. However, its calm and friendly nature makes it a good bet for those who are going to work with this species for the first time.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds