Do you want to meet one of the most exotic birds in the world? This is going to enchant you. It is the emerald toucan, one of the most beautiful toucan specimens. If you are looking for a good partner, you should not miss the opportunity to have one.
What is the habitat of an emerald toucan?
Known by the name of Aulacorhynchus prasinus, it is a piciform bird of the Ramphastidae family, which resides in the mountainous areas of Mexico, Central America, the North of Venezuela, and the Andes, extending to the south and the center of Bolivia.
They like to live inside the woods in small flocks, lasting 5 to 10 minutes. The normal thing is that they use the leaves of the trees as camouflage, but due to the emerald tone of their plumage it is quite easy to find it.
A shiny look
The length of an adult emerald toucan is about 30-35 cm and a weight of 180 grams. In appearance, both sexes are the same, but the female is slightly smaller and her bill is usually thinner and shorter.
Its plumage is totally greenish, with the tail tip and tail yellowish-pink that turns orange. Its extensive bill is black with yellow up to the upper jaw, although it will vary according to the subspecies. Its beak has a white line at the base.
Near the base of the jaw, it has a yellowish-pink spot that turns orange depending on the sunlight, although some members of the family may lack it that this spot is near the lower jaw.
Its throat is white, but in some limbs, it can be blue or pale blue. The eye-ring is blue to red in hue, with a darker hue in some subspecies. When they are young, they have a darker hue, both in the feathers of the body and in the throat.
The following subspecies have been recognized:
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus albivitta
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus atrogularis
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus cyanolaemus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus dimidiatus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus griseigularis
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus lautus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus phaeolaemus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus prasinus
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus virescens
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus volcanius
- Aulacorhynchus prasinus warneri
The differences between each subspecies are based on their morphology and plumage. In some cases, some subspecies may have a slightly lighter or darker plumage tone, be smaller, or lack the spots in the beak area.
How could it be as a pet?
Many people indeed have this bird as a pet, however, you have to be very careful when it comes to getting one. In some countries, such as Costa Rica and Panama, its commercialization is prohibited, as well as its possession, because there is a very diminished population. If you have to get a copy to keep it as a pet, you have to get it from a good breeder and with all the relevant permits.
As a pet, it couldn’t be a better companion. He loves to be with his owner and can be quite affectionate when he is cuddly. Also, the diet of this species is composed of different types of fruits, so it is not too difficult to achieve a good diet. However, other foods can also be given to complete your diet. When it does not find enough fruits, this species also feeds on small insects as well as some small lizards and other types of reptiles that can be taken to the mouth of a bite. On the other hand, they can also feed on the eggs of other birds. It is true that in this aspect it is less frequent, but it is an important part of their diet since with this they can receive many nutrients.
When living in the wild, the nests are built in old woodpecker nests, but sometimes they are built in a natural cavity. The female can lay from three to four eggs, both parents participating in the incubation, which lasts almost three weeks. Once the chicks are born, they will remain with the parents for six weeks, before leaving the nest to feed themselves. At first, they may not leave the nest until they have become accustomed to their environment.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds