Are you going on a trip and would you like to know the bird fauna in America? If you are going to visit its forests and high areas, you can still find the flamed owl. Do you want to know how to recognize it? Take note!
Where does it spread?
This species is also known as flamulado autillo, and the scientific name of Flammulated Owl, with a bird of prey belonging to the genus Otus. It is endemic to the United States, Guatemala, and Mexico.
It usually lives in the highlands of its habitat, preferring the deep areas of the forests. But on some occasions he can be seen near the edges of it, exploring the territory.
How does it look like?
It is a small bird of prey that can measure up to 17 cm and weigh about 100 grams. The female, as a general rule, is slightly larger than the male.
It has two peculiarities that make it easy to differentiate from the rest of the family members: first, its plumage is almost totally gray in most of the body, with the presence of some white feathers. The second is that their eyes are brown, very different from what the color of this species usually is.
It has small tufts of feathers that are hardly noticeable. When they are young, the gray color of the young is much lighter than that of the males.
What are your customs?
Like a good bird of prey, it tends to hunt during the night hours. However, it has been seen leaving its nest during the daylight hours because it is easier for it to get prey. It usually prefers to consume small mammals, but its diet is made up mostly of insects since it cannot cope with mammals larger than itself.
It is a good hunter, who perches in the branches of the trees controlling the environment to be able to locate its new prey while listening to everything around it. The normal thing is that he hunts her on the fly, but sometimes he can knock her down to end her on the ground.
The reproduction of this species seems to occur between April-May. The female once fertilized will lay up to four eggs, although the normal thing is that they are less. The male can collaborate minimally in the incubation of the eggs, although his job, as a general rule, is to bring food to the nest. The eggs will hatch within 24 days.
Once the chicks are born, they will stay in the nest until they are two weeks old. At that age they will be able to fly and will make small flights around the area, leaving the nest under the supervision of their parents. They will not leave the nest definitively until they have reached the age of majority: the month of life. At that age, some may stay in the nest if they consider that the environment is not safe or there is some type of predator nearby.
Blog specialized in exotic birds