You would be surprised at the number of members that make up the Megapodius family. Like the Geelvink’s Talegalo, some have not been investigated much, because they live in areas that are difficult to access or are very difficult to see. This is the case of the Geelvink talégalo.
Do you know where he lives?
The Megapodius gellvinkianus (Geelvink’s Talegalo) is a species of galliform birds, which is part of the Megapodiidae family. It is unique to the forests of the Schouten Islands, which are located in the ancient bay of Geelvink (Indonesia), hence its name.
It was formerly considered a subspecies of the Freycinet stem as well as the Reinwardt stem, but over time it established itself as a separate species. It generally lives in the deepest areas of the forests.
How does it look like?
Although there have been few encounters with members of this species, it has been established that it is a bird that measures 36 cm and can weigh around 500 grams. The female and the male would be identical in appearance, so the species is not sexually dimorphic.
The feathers on its body are totally black, with a slight grayish touch. In the eye area, it has no feathers, as with the rest of the talégalos, but since the color of the skin is very dark, it is almost imperceptible. It has very long wing feathers. Only when they are open can you see that the primary feathers are a mixed color between brown and black.
As with the rest of its body, the legs and beak are blackish. However, some specimens have been found in which the tip of the bill is light yellowish, but they have been considered as subspecies.
An almost unknown species
The Geelvink talégalo is almost an unknown species. Their diet is probably made up of invertebrate animals that live in the forest, but it has not been proven. Nor is anything known about their courtship process or when is the mating season.
The species is currently in a vulnerable situation according to the IUCN. It is estimated that there are between 2500-9999 mature specimens. In recent years the species has lost enough habitat due to the expansion of cities and deforestation to obtain raw materials. But, apart from these consequences, there have been few sightings of this species, which suggests that the population may be reduced considerably and the survival rate of the offspring is very low.
Blog specialized in exotic birds