Do you remember there is a bird called a Gouldian Finch? Well, within the toucan family, there is a similar member, which is known as Gould’s toucanet. What do you think if we talk about him?
Are they related in any way?
Like the Gouldian finch, this bird owes its name to the ornithologist John Gould. It is known by the scientific name of selenidera gouldii and is a species of Ramphastidae bird of the genus selenidera.
It is found in the southeastern part of the Amazon, with a disjunct population in the Serra de Baturité, in Brazil.
Easy to recognize
Within the toucan family, this is one of the easiest specimens to recognize due to its fantastic color. Its size is between 33-37 cm, the female being a little smaller than the male and having a shorter bill.
Its beak is a mixture of colors, with the lower part white, the upper part black, and the tip an orange hue. On the face, it has a green mask on both sides, with the nape and neck of green color, attached to a small strip of yellow that returns in the area of the shoulders. His chest is also black in color down to his lower parts, which are an orange hue.
The sides of this bird are olive green which becomes a little darker in the area of the wings. The tips of the tail feathers are black. Formerly, and due to how similar they are, it was believed that it was a conspecific of the spotted-billed toucanet.
How about as a pet?
At first glance, it may seem crazy to have a bird like these as a pet, but it is not impossible. In fact, in Brazil many people have this bird as a companion bird, being one of the most popular in the region. The reason? The beautiful color of its feathers that brings a lot of life to the home. However, its biggest drawback is that it can be very scandalous, which is not entirely pleasant when trying to sleep.
En estado salvaje es un ave que siempre está atenta a todo lo que le rodea, mirando siempre a su alrededor para detectar posibles amenazas. Aunque le gusta vivir en solitario, no tiene problemas en compartir el territorio con otras aves, incluso dentro de su misma especie. Su reproducción suele darse un poco antes de mediados de junio. Aunque la hembra será la que busque una cavidad en la que depositar los huevos, que no suelen ser más de cuatro en cada puesta, el macho la ayudará a incubar los huevos y posteriormente a cuidar de los polluelos.
When it comes to feeding, it prefers to eat fruits, which it can easily devour thanks to its large beak. But it can also consume small insects, some reptiles, and even some small mammals.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds