Are you fascinated by birds of prey? Because if so, here we bring you one that you are going to love: the Guatemalan scops owl. Have you ever heard of him before? Well, get ready, because it will leave you in love.
A very widespread species in America
It is one of the most widespread species in South America. It is known by the scientific name of megascosps guatemalae and is native to Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Honduras, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Its natural habitat is usually the tropical or subtropical dry forests, as well as the subtropical and tropical humid in the lowlands. It is a bird that adapts very well to all types of habitats.
How does it look like?
It is a medium-sized bird within its species, which can measure up to 23 cm long. It does not present sexual dimorphism, although one way to differentiate the male from the female is thanks to its size since it is usually a little larger.
Unlike the rest of the members of the same species, it has feathers that cover its feet. The color of its plumage is a reddish-gray tone. The tail is long and the lower part of its body has longitudinal stripes and some horizontal stripes. Its face is lined with dark feathers and it has relatively short locks. Their eyes are yellow and their beaks are olive green.
7 subspecies have been recognized:
- Megascops guatemalae tomlini: This extends through the northwest of Mexico.
- Megascops guatemalae hastatus: Which extends from the southwest of Sinaloa to Oaxaca.
- Megascops guatemalae cassini: Resides in eastern Mexico.
- Megascops guatemalae fiscus: It can be found in the central area of Veracruz.
- Megascops guatemalae thompsoni: Lives in the Yucatan Peninsula.
- Megascops guatemalae guatemalae: It extends through the southeast of Mexico to Honduras.
- Megascops guatemalae dacrysitachus: Endemic to the northwest of Nicaragua.
What else is known about her?
It is a species that is not in concern as it is not as popular as a pet or in the world of poaching. Also, in the habitat in which it lives, it is a bird that gets along very well with the rest of the birds in the area, which avoids problems and fights with other birds of prey.
Their diet is mainly made up of insects and invertebrates. From time to time you may try to capture a small mammal, but this is very rare.
Reproduction seems to take place shortly after the rainy season in its area, and the month may vary depending on the place of its habitat. The female will lay four eggs in a cavity in a tree that has been naturally generated or made by another bird. It will incubate the eggs and then both parents will take care of protecting the chicks and bringing them the food they need.
Blog specialized in exotic birds