Today we are going to talk to you about the Guayana toucanet, a species of toucan that in some countries of America is well known and appreciated as a pet bird.
Where does this species live?
It receives the name of selenidera culik, and it is a species of toucan that lives in some countries of South America, presents in the jungles of the Guianas, the reason for its name, in Venezuela and part of Brazil.
It lives below 900 meters of altitude, on the mainland of the humid forests and gallery forests, always on the treetops.
What do you think if you learn to distinguish it?
This species is a medium-sized specimen of toucan, usually between 30-35 cm in length. In some cases, the female may be slightly larger than the male. It presents a slight sexual dimorphism, since the male has a black crown, nape, neck, throat, and chest, while the female is gray, except in the area of the neck which is more reddish.
The color of its beak is red, with a black tip. In both sexes, the back, belly, wings, and tail are green, with the tips of the tail a reddish tone. It has an infracaudal region of red color. The auricular line is yellow and the skin around the eye of a light blue turquoise tone.
Hard to see in freedom
Although there is a kind of widespread leftover, it is very difficult to see in the wild. The reason is that it likes to live in the interior parts of the forests, on the branches of the trees, and hide in the cavities of these to be safe.
However, in Venezuela, it is highly appreciated in the world of poultry farming as a companion or pet bird. This has caused it to spread to other regions like a bird that can be kept in a cage. However, it is used to feeding on certain fruits, such as the oenocarpus vacaba or cecropia, which makes it difficult to keep it in regions far from South America. Sometimes it also feeds on insects and other arthropods, something that can be very expensive. However, it establishes a strong bond with its breeder and is quite an affectionate bird.
When it lives in the wild, however, it is a much more solitary bird. It likes to live calmly in its cavity or perch on the branches of trees before going to look for food to check the surroundings, as it is distrustful. It very rarely moves with other birds to fetch food.
Only at the time of reproduction is when it meets with other members of its species. After mating, the female will be the one who is exclusively in charge of the incubation of the eggs and the rearing of the chicks.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds