We tell you some curiosities about the Tucanete de Huallaga that you may not know. Attentive!
Not as widespread as other species
The Aulacorhynchus huallagae unfortunately is not as widespread as other species of toucan, with great loss of habitat and listed as endangered species by the IUCN, but many locked in their recovery, having him like a pet bird.
It is one of the least known species of the family, since it lives only in the humid forests of the eastern slopes of the Andes, in a small region of northern Peru, which is why few people have been interested in its recovery.
How does it look like?
Within the toucan family, it is a fairly large specimen, measuring between 37 and 44 cm, and can weigh 275 grams. It is true that at first glance there is not much difference between the male and the female, but since the female is usually smaller than the male and has a shorter bill, the sex can be differentiated.
Its plumage is mainly green, with a red rump and a light blue band that borders the lower part of its chest. The great difference from other members of its species is that it has an intense yellow lower base of the tail and the perianal area.
The list behind the eye is also yellow. Its throat is white, with the tip of the tail reddish-brown. The mixture of brown and yellow in their feathers has led some to refer to this species as the yellow-brown toucan. Its beak is bluish-gray, with a white line surrounding the base of it.
How bad is your situation?
Since it is a species that is not as well known, luckily it does not suffer as serious a situation of poaching as other species of toucans. However, the increasing deforestation of their habitat due to the increase in the size of the cities in the region has taken a toll on the population.
Therefore, many organizations and specialized breeders work hard to achieve the recovery of this species. Keeping it as a pet is considered a serious crime if you do not have the proper permits and the status of a breeder of exotic birds.
In its behavior and character, it is not very different from the rest of toucans. It feeds mainly on fruits, and sometimes on insects, small reptiles, and some small birds when the fruits are scarce. It usually lives in small flocks or pairs, depending on the character of the specimen. As a general rule, they are quite calm, but if they notice a threat nearby they can become very aggressive.
The birth rate of this species does not appear to be very stable. The female lays three to four eggs at home, but not all are fertile. Since their habitat is more reduced, it is difficult for them to find food for their young and many do not grow enough to go out to find their own food, dying a few days after being born.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds