Parrots are incredible birds, and there are not a few who have managed to make it one of the best companion birds in the world. As is the case of the Moluqeño parrot, one that you will have heard a lot about.
Where does this species live?
This bird is endemic to the east of the Malay Archipelago, living in the Moluccas, the Sula Islands, the Banggai Islands, and the extreme west of New Guinea. It is known by the scientific name of alisterus amboinensis.
It usually lives in areas populated with trees, which allow it to hide from human sight. It is one of the species that has been most affected by human activity, although it is not in danger of extinction.
And what does it look like?
It is a large bird that can measure 35 cm and weigh 500 grams. It has no apparent sexual dimorphism, so the only way to end the sex of the species is through a DNA test.
If this species is characterized by something, it is by its great color. The head, neck, throat, and chest, as well as much of its stomach, are a strong reddish color, while its shoulders and upper back are dark blues. This color also predominates in the primary feathers of its tail.
However, its wings are dark green, as are the lower feathers of its tail. Its beak is a pinkish hue mixed with orange and its iris is orange with a black eye-ring. Its legs have a blackish hue.
Five subspecies are recognized:
- Alisterus Amboinensis Buruensis: It is a little larger than the nominal one and receives the name of the Moluccan parrot of Buru. Its beak is black, it has a green band on the upper blue part of its back, as well as on the tail feathers.
- Alisterus Amboinensis Dorsalis: It is slightly smaller than the nominal species, without pale pink edges on the tail feathers.
- Alisterus Amboinensis Hypophonius: It is somewhat smaller than the nominal one, with more blue feathers on its wings, except for the lower part, which is black.
- Alisterus Amboinensis Sulaensis: It is also known as the Moluccan parrot from Sula. It measures slightly less than the nominal species, with a more orange hue in the reddish area of its body, and a green band in the bluish area of its body.
- Alisterus Amboinensis Versicolor: It measures approximately 33 cm and its tail is somewhat shorter. But otherwise, it is almost identical to the nominal species.
What makes it so special?
Perhaps one of the main reasons why people prefer this parrot as a pet is because you have characteristics that make it one of a kind.
For starters, it is not a bird that turns out to be too aggressive towards other species, so it can live in mixed aviaries with other types of birds. He is usually quite shy at first but has a calm and quite pleasant temperament. Also, it is a parrot that likes to fly as well as to walk on the ground and does not have the need to gnaw, although this does not mean that you do not have to purchase some bars for the aviary that are not stainless steel, to prevent.
He is acclimated to warm temperatures but still needs to be offered a space where he can sleep peacefully when the sun is out and which is well covered during the cold months, to prevent him from catching a cold.
The diet of this bird consists of fruits and vegetables, as well as some seeds as dry food. You have to look for those that have more minerals and less fat, especially if the bird is going to be locked up for a long time and is not going to be let out.
The reproduction of this species in captivity turns out to be quite complicated, so it is a task that should be left to professional breeders who already have some experience since the success rate is less than 25%.
Blog specialized in exotic birds