Still, have a little time to do a little more research on another type of bird? We recommend the Natterer’s toucanet. How about? Ready to learn a little more?
Exactly where do you live?
It receives the scientific name of selenide nattereri, and it is a species of the Ramphastidae family that resides in Central America, mainly in Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, and Venezuela. It is also called the toothed pichiciago, the short-billed toucanet, or the red-billed toucanet.
Their habitat is usually areas of sandy and clear soil within the humid forest, preferring the 160 meters of altitude. However, some specimens have reached an altitude of 300 meters.
Learn to recognize it!
Regarding the characteristics of this type of toucans, the Natterer’s Toucanet is a medium-sized specimen, measuring between 32 and 33 cm in length, weighing between 140-170 grams. It could be said that it presents a slight sexual dimorphism, but not very pronounced.
The male has black plumage, with the skin around the eye ranging from a blue-green to a bright yellowish-green and a broad yellow-orange band behind the ears. Also, it has a patch on the golden yellow franc, with a yellow band on the upper mantle.
Its beak is red and one of the shortest within the toucan family. As a general rule, female specimens of this species have much duller colors than the male, which serves as a guide to distinguish them.
And how is your life in freedom?
The truth is that it is a specimen of which little is known about its life in freedom since it has not been much studied. Being such an unknown species, it has helped it stay well protected.
They are known to like living alone more than in flocks, only hanging out with other members of their species when the time for breeding has come. It usually looks for hiding in the cavities of the trees, either natural or that have been made by woodpeckers.
The courtship process appears to be after the rainy season, shortly before summer. The female will be the one that looks for a place in which to deposit the eggs, taking advantage of the cavities or nests that other birds have left. Once inside, he will put the holes, resting one or two days between each laying, and he will incubate them for about three weeks. Although it is rare, on occasion the male may collaborate in this process.
Once the chicks are born, they will not leave the nest for the first time until they are two weeks old. The diet of this bird is composed of fruits and some invertebrate animals. It may also consume small reptiles and other types of animals. On some occasions, when their main diet is lacking, they may resort to the consumption of eggs of other species. It is not a generally violent species of toucan, but the female becomes very aggressive when she lays her eggs.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds