With owls, there is always something new to learn, which is why they are so wonderful! Do not you believe it? For example, have you ever heard of the northern pygmy owl? Sure not, but when you get to know him a little more, you will fall in love with him.
Where is its habitat?
This species lives in the forests, on the tops of the trees, but sometimes they can be seen in valleys. They do not usually reside in deep forest areas, preferring open forest areas. They really like to be in areas with high humidity.
Mainly, they are found in North American countries, British Columbia, and some areas of Alaska. They can also be seen in the Rocky Mountain region.
And how could I recognize it?
Unlike other owls, it is a small species. Males measure 15 cm, while females can reach 17 cm. This represents a small sexual dimorphism that allows differentiating both sexes.
The coloration of its plumage is gray, and due to this, in addition to its small size, some often mistake it for a pigeon. In some areas of its body, it has shades of brown and red on the edges of its feathers. The belly is white with two black spots on the back of the neck.
These spots look like a pair of eyes that serve as a deterrent against predators. Its tail is quite long to be of the owl species. They turn out to be very quiet and like to go unnoticed by humans and other animals. You cannot realize you have these animals around until you listen to them at night.
How is his personality?
It is a very aggressive bird, despite its small size. It usually attacks animals around them. There have also been cases in which they have attacked human beings when they feel threatened. When attacking, they spread their wings, which makes it appear that they are larger. They are quite noisy at night, which makes it difficult to ignore if you are around them.
Unlike the rest of its relatives, it does not use the surprise factor when hunting its prey. Their feathers are very noisy, which alerts the prey that is trying to hunt. Because of this, they tend to wait until they can detect what will be their prey and hunt it down. Their diet is specially made up of other species of birds, small reptiles, mice, and rabbits. Once the prey is hunted, it is taken to a private place where it will be eaten calmly.
They are generally quite solitary birds, although they can be seen living with other members of their species. But, the only time of year when they interact with each other is during March, when mating begins. After this, the female will lay her eggs between April and June, being able to lay up to 7 eggs in the nest.
For 29 days, the female takes care of the incubation of the eggs. Since it lays one egg a day, the hatchlings are born at an interval of one day. The young specimens grow very fast, and with only two weeks of age, they already reach half their adult size. When they are one and a half months old, they can leave the nest. During the time they remain in it, it is the father who feeds both the female and the young.
Blog specialized in exotic birds