No, you haven’t finished meeting all the members of the owl family yet. You still lack many more than you imagine. Ready to meet a new species? This is the Pacific scops owl.
It is a fairly widespread species
It is known by the scientific name of megascops cooperi, and it may be known in some regions by the name of the pacific owl, although its most common name is the pacific scops owl.
It is native to the Pacific coast, hence its name, spreading from Costa Rica to El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, and Nicaragua. It normally lives in subtropical and tropical dry forests, as well as humid and mangrove forests.
Would you like to be able to recognize it?
We would be talking about a large member of this family since it usually measures 25 cm in length and weighs 145-170 grams. The normal thing is that the female is a little bigger than the male and has a little more muted colors.
The facial veil is light gray with dark rings bordered by white and brown feathers. The upper part is grayish brown, with the presence of dark spots. The wings are bordered in white. The lower part of its body is cream-colored, with fully feathered feathers. The iris is yellow. The bill is greenish-yellow with a cream-colored point.
The youngest birds are gray, beige on top of the cream, especially on the bottom. The chest is tan with a dark pattern. Two subspecies have been recognized:
- Megascops cooperi cooperi: It ranges from southeastern Mexico to northwestern Costa Rica.
- Megascops cooperi lambi: This one resides in southeastern Mexico.
What is its character?
To speak of this bird is to speak of a bird of prey with totally nocturnal habits. Because of this, it is very difficult for someone to see her in the wild, as it is very rare that she decides to go hunting during daylight hours. This could only be done, and in very few cases, during the incubation time of the eggs. Because of this, it is not a bird that can be kept as a pet.
Its diet is quite similar to the rest of its relatives: it looks for small mammals, reptiles, invertebrates, and some insects. From time to time he may hunt a newborn bird in case he cannot find the rest of the food that he usually consumes.
Its breeding season will depend on the area in which it lives. As a general rule, they take advantage of the holes in the trees, which may have been built by another bird or be natural. Sometimes they can have their nest inside the cavity of a rock. The female usually lays up to four eggs which she incubates for two and a half weeks. When the chicks are born, they stay with their parents until they are one month old.
Blog specialized in exotic birds