Would you like to know something more about the Amazon family? Because if so, surely the Saint Vincent Amazon captures your attention, a quite beautiful bird that has captivated the hearts of millions of people.
What is this bird?
Its name comes because it resides on the Caribbean island of Saint Vincent, and belongs to the family of parrots within the category of Amazons, receiving the scientific name of Amazona guildingii . It is usually found in humid forests in the lower areas, between 125 and 1000 meters.
It is in conservation problems, mainly due to the loss of its habitat and poaching by humans for its pet trade. In 1982 there were between 370 – 470 specimens according to one study. In 1994 it is estimated that the population reached 800 copies.
And what is this bird like?
It is a large bird, measuring 40 centimeters in length, although this does not make it the largest of the Amazons. Its weight ranges between 500 – 650 grams in the largest specimens of this breed.
Its plumage is greenish but mixed with a large number of colors such as white, yellow, blue, a greenish tone on the head, a metallic tone on the upper parts of the body, and a mixture of violet with greenish-blue on the wings. Their potatoes are gray, similar to the color of bones.
Their eyes are red, something characteristic of this breed, although they can also have a similar tone to orange, especially when they are young. It does not present sexual dimorphism, so it is very difficult to differentiate the male from the female. When they are young, the color of the plumage acquires the rest of the tones with each of the molts.
No subspecies have been recognized at the moment, nor are many keepers who have dedicated themselves to their offspring.
What else can I learn about this bird?
Because it is a bird that very few breeders have decided to dedicate themselves to breeding, there is very little information about its breeding. It is known that there is the very little success rate and that many eggs are infertile, either because they do not adapt well to life in captivity or the same conditions as in their habitat cannot be reproduced so that their chicks can be born.
Like the rest of the birds of the Amazon family, it is a bird that feeds mainly on seeds, both dried and germinated. However, when it lives in captivity, the diet must be composed of non-fat seeds, since it cannot fly, it requires a healthy diet to avoid being overweight. To balance its diet a bit more, it is usually given a piece of fruit or vegetables, at least once a day, always being very careful with foods rich in fiber that can cause diarrhea in this bird.
It is not a very common bird as a pet, and since poaching seems to be affected by this species and then its commercial sale, the purchase of these birds is only allowed when they have been bred in captivity, although there are very few specimens. It is not considered a crime to have one at home, but to import it from the island of San Vicente, a series of conditions must be met to guarantee the stability of this bird once it has arrived at its new home.
Blog specialized in exotic birds