It is good to learn about some species. For example, in the world of toucans, there are a lot of species that you surely do not know. Does the short-beaked toucan sound familiar to you? No? Well, now is the time to learn something about him!
Where does it spread?
This species, which is also called the serrated pichilingo or Reinwardt’s toucanet, and the scientific name of selenidera reinwardtii, is a species of the ramphastiade family.
It extends through the western jungle of the Amazon, in South America. It usually likes to live in the most tree-covered areas, because it allows it to achieve better camouflage.
Could it be easily recognized?
The truth is that it could be an easy bird to recognize. First is its size, which is around 30-35 cm in length depending on the specimen, with a weight of around 200 grams. Females are sometimes slightly larger than males.
Although at first glance it may seem that its body plumage is completely black, the truth is that in the sunlight it could appear bluish. The eye is surrounded by a greenish eye ring and below this, a yellow stripe comes out towards the nape of the neck that turns yellow the closer it is to the back of the head.
Its beak and legs are grayish, almost black. There is no sexual dimorphism, so it is quite difficult to differentiate the male from the female. It is recognized by the subspecies selenidera reinwardtii langsdorfii, which was previously considered a separate species.
Nothing special about his behavior
The truth is that we are not talking about a bird that has a behavior that is too remarkable and different from the rest of its companions. It usually lives in small groups or on its own, alone. He spends most of his time perched on a tree branch, from where he can observe the entire environment in case a threat approaches.
To feed, it uses its strong beak to grab the fruits from tree branches. Thanks to the strength of this part of his body, he can chop fruit in a few seconds. Sometimes it may be eaten in one bite.
As a general rule, they are quite solitary until the moment of reproduction has arrived, in which they join the female. It does not always have to be the same female, they can change in each breeding season. The female, once it has been fertilized, will look for a cavity in which there is already a nest. They generally prefer cavities that have been made by woodpeckers.
Inside they can take advantage of the nest that is there, they rarely make their own. She will lay two to four large eggs, which will incubate for about three weeks until they hatch. They will not leave the nest until they are one and a half months old.
Crimson Rumped Toucanet
Blog specialized in exotic birds